CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 895030

Mr. Eric L. Kash
Organica, Inc.
10 Grace Avenue
Suite 10
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of Neem Seed Oil Extract Soap from India.

Dear Mr. Kash :

In your letter dated February 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is Neem Seed Oil Extract Soap. The oil of the Neem plant is extracted in India and there saponified by potassium hydroxide to produce a soap. Once imported, the soap will be sold to an organic fertilizer company for subsequent formulation as a natural form of insect control. The applicable subheading for the Neem Seed Oil Extract Soap will be 3401.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap in other forms. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This product is listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency 401 M Street, SW Washington, DC 20460 [Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport